Privacy policy

This website and the material contained within is owned or licensed by Robert Scott Publishing Limited. This material includes, but is not limited to, text, images, design, layout, graphics and style. Reproduction is prohibited except in accordance with copyright law. We’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to the owner of this website and associated services, which is Robert Scott Publishing Limited and any trading names thereof. ‘You’, ‘your’ refers to the consumer and user of this website and associated services.


Use of personal data

We keep and use information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 . This Act sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

We will only hold your personal information for the duration necessary to allow us to provide the services that you have requested and for any additional period as required by law. We do not sell, pass or disclose your data outside of our company, except under the lawful requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like access to a copy of the information we hold about you, you may make this request in writing, in accordance with the Data Protection Act. A fee may be payable for this service.

When you place an order with us we will use your personal data to complete your order. In certain circumstances we may provide your shipping address to a supplier or manufacturer of one or more of the products we sell via www.eos-magazine-shop.com so that they can fulfil the shipment on our behalf. This is only done in order to expedite shipping, where we do not have the item(s) in stock and it is more efficient to despatch direct from the supplier or manufacturer. Your personal data is only provided to this third party for the express purpose of the delivery of a specific item or order and that party will only use and keep the details on file for the purpose of the shipment.

We may also use the data you provide to improve the service we offer, and to advise you of additional related services we think might be of interest. If you do not wish us to use your data in this way, please email datacontroller@rspl.eu or write to the Data Controller at: EOS magazine, The Old Ban, Ball Lane, Tackley, Kidlington, OX5 3AG, UK.


Cookies

We use cookies on our site to monitor your page visits and duration of visit. We may collect data regarding your IP address & location, your internet browser & version, and your operating system. This information is used for statistical analysis only, and is not used to identify individuals. We also use cookies to track any orders in progress whilst shopping on our site. This is an integral feature of the shopping cart. These cookies are active only for the duration of your browser session.